• -97 Days to go
Omare adds 10k title to her collection as Rift Valley Region team redeem themselves

Loise Moraa left and Brenda Muremi battle in 400m hurdles final during the National Secondary Schools term 2A games at Mbaraki Sports Club on June 9, 2017.Photo/Mohammed Amin/wu18nairobi2017

 Friday 9th June 2017

MOMBASA, June 9 – Omobera SDA Girls School’s Dolphine Omare added 10,000m title to her 5,000m as the athletics program ended at the Mbaraki Stadium on Friday.

Omare broke away from the group that took an early lead with 16 laps to go and ran virtually alone to the finish, crossing the line in 35 minutes, 07.0. She had led Nyanza’s one-two victory in the 5,000m on Thursday, towing schoolmate Lucy Mokire along the finish line.

“It wasn’t a tough race as such, despite the humidity. I am in good shape and ready for the trials,” said Omare.

The boys’ 10,000m final provided a frenetic competition between the winner Rhonex Kipruto of Kimwogo and Jackson Muema of Kivandini who battled in a sprint race from the 200m bend as the crowd roared.

Rift Valley Team redeem themselves

There was a big improvement by the Rift Valley Region team with victories in girls 100m hurdles, boys’ 5,000m, both 100m races, girls javelin and girls 400m hurdles, among other events.

Robert Kiprop of Chewoyet in Nandi won the boy’s 5,000m, in 14:31.6, Dorothy Chepngetich of Singoronik won the javelin with a throw of 43.21m, while Brenda Muremi won the girls’ hurdles in 62.5.

Maureen Khakasa of Wyeta Girls in Trans Nzoia won the girls’ 100m sprint in 12.2 sec ahead of Beatrice Odera of Kowuor in Homa Bay. Meshack Babu of Maziwa won the boys’ 100m in 11.1 sec with Abel Kimtai of Kaptama in Bungoma in 11.4 sec.

Mary Mumbi of Kagondo School in Nyandarua gave the Central Region the 5,000m walk title in 25:54.5 as Gloria Mulei of Kwathanze won the girls’ triple jump.

Mary Moraa’s performance in the girls’ 400m and 800m hit Nyanza Region team hard after suffering an injury the previous day. Both titles, which were hers for the taking, went to Sharon Jebet of Moi Kapcherop (57.5) and Jackline Wambui of Rituta in 2:07.4. She fiished third in the 400m in 57.9 sec behind Nelly Chepchirchir in 57.7 but was a no-show in the other race.

Mutua Muendo of Mekilingi and Jackline Kamanthi of Matungulu won  the boys’ 400m and girls discus respectively, while Gloria Mulei’s  triple jump victory gave Eastern a whiff of respectability on a final day of athletics action which ended slightly after 1pm.

LEADING RESULTS

Girls 10,000m

  1. Dolphine Omare, Omobera, Kisii (NYA) 35:07.0
  2. Monica Chirchir, Kipkaech, Baringo (RVR) 35:51.0
  3. Dolphine Nyagaka, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 36:35.0
  4. Beatrice Cheburet, Riruta, Nairobi (NBI) 36:06.84

Boys 10,000m

  1. Rhonex Kipruto, Kimwogo (RVR) 29:24.1
  2. Jackson Muema, Kivandini (EAS) 30:09.0
  3. Kennedy Ekesa, Namaindi, (WES) 30:30.6
  4. Cheptopot Dan, Kaplatama, (WES) 30:58.1

Boys 110m Hurdles

  1. Wiseman Were, Ebusia, Kakamega (WES) 14.7
  2. James Mucheru Nyambu, Kurungu, Nandarua (CEN) 14.9
  3. Meshack Barrack, Tumaini, Makueni (EAS) 15.5
  4. Jonah KIpkemboi, Nandi, (RVR) 15.9

Girls 100m Hurdles

  1. Ivone Chepkoech, Ndanai, Bomet (RVR) 15.6
  2. Nusra Rukia, Rangala, SIAYA (NYA) 15.9
  3. Ann Wairimu, LAB, Laikipia (CEN) 16.2
  4. Philian Kerubo, Nyabururu, Kisii (NYA) 16.4

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Gloria Mulei, Kwathanze, (EAS) 11.84
  2. Imgard Emaja, Moding, (WES) 11.40
  3. Mercy Changwony, lake Solai (RVR) 11.25
  4. Stacy Cherono, Cheptuiyet, (RVR) 11.08

Girls 5,000m Walk

  1. Mary Mumbi Wanjiru, Kagondo, Nyandarua (CEN) 25:54.4
  2. Diana Chepkirui, Ndanai, Bomet (RVR) 26:17.9
  3. Mercy Njeri, Mutara, Laikipia (CEN) 26:20.0
  4. Mumbe John, Muthale, Kitui (EAS) 28:50.1

Boys 5,000m

  1. Robert Kiprop, Chewoyet ((RVR) 14:31.6
  2. Dominic Kiptum, Kaptama, WES) 14:32.3
  3. Duncan Kisaisa, Nyota, (NYA) 14:38.7
  4. Benson Nzioki, Ngoleni 14:44.0

Girls Javelin

  1. Dorothy Chepngetich, Singoronik, (RVR) 43.21
  2. Gladys Chepmboi, (RVR) 41.65
  3. Cynthia Chebet, Riruta, Nairobi, (NBI) 40.94
  4. Martha Musau, Ngoleni 40.63

Boys 100m

  1. Meshack Babu, Maziwa, T/Nzoia (RVR) 11.1
  2. Abel Kimtai, Kaptama, Bungoma (WES) 11.4
  3. Nicholas Ochieng’, Got Agulu, Siaya (NYA) 11.5
  4. Josephat Lekorere, Aralal High, Samburu (RVR)

Girls 100m

  1. Maureen Khakasa, Wyeta, T/Nzoia (RVR) 12.2
  2. Beatrice Odera, Kowuor, H/Bay (NYA) 12.5
  3. Emmaculate Akoth, Kowuor, H/Bay (NYA) 12.7
  4. Ivone Chepkoech, Ndanai, Bomet, (RVR) 12.8

Girls 400m Hurdles

  1. Brenda Muremi, Nandi (RVR) 62.5
  2. Florence Akinyi, Kaberesi, Kisii (NYA) 62.8
  3. Rebecca Ndotu, Kavuta, Kitui (EAS) 64.6
  4. Loice Morara, Kegati, Kisii (NYA) 67.7

Boys 400m Hurdles

  1. David Kisotu, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 53.5 sec
  2. Nicholas Leparon Riruta, Nairobi (NBI) 53.9 sec
  3. Moitalel Mboke, Mogoiywet, Narok RVR) 54.2 sec
  4. James Mucheru Nyambu, Kurungu, Nyandarua (CEN) 55.4

Boys 200m

  1. Isaac Rakwa, Nakeel, Kajiado (RVR) 21.4
  2. Macson Sirere, Tinet, Nakuru (RVR) 21.5
  3. Philemon Koinari, Riruta, Nairobi (NBI) 21.8
  4. Elijah Matayo, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 22.0

Girls 800m

  1. Jackline Wambui, Riruta, Nairobi (NBI) 2:07.4
  2. Ivine Chepkemoi, Kiptome, Kericho (RVR) 2:10.2
  3. Esther Wambui, Irigithathi, Nyandarua, (CEN) 2:13.5
  4. Valentine Muli, Kyome, Makueni, (EAS) 2:14.8

Boys 800m

  1. Johana Kiprop, Kapseret, Uasin Gishu (RVR) 1:49.2
  2. Japheth Toroitich Nandi (RVR) 1:50.6
  3. Emmanuel Maloi, Ndumbi, Makueni, 1:51.0
  4. Pesi Leshoo, Mogonga, (NYA) 1:52.5

Girls Discus

  1. Jackline Kamanthi, Matungulu, (EAS) 31.35
  2. Harriet Chiluyi, Moi Kapsowar, (RVR) 30.39
  3. Kinda Kagera, Kitagwa (WES) 29.95
  4. Belinda Oburu, Chianda, (NYA) 29.50

 Girls 3,000m

  1. Esther Borura, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 9:27.1
  2. Edna Jerotich, Cheptonon, Nandi (RVR) 9:36.0
  3. Mercy Mwende, St Valentine, Machakos (EAS) 9:44.6
  4. Diana Kipserem, Chelebei, Bungoma (WES) 9:49.7

Boys’ Shot Putt

  1. Geoffrey Kosgei, Tuiyo (RVR) 12.56m
  2. Simon Ladio Lokuru, Giakanja (CEN) 12.40m
  3. Ronald Bett, Mukunga (WES) 12.40
  4. Eric Kiplagat, (NYA) 12.35

Girls 2,000m

  1. Edna Jerotich, Cheptonon, Nandi (RVR) 6:33.9
  2. Judy Kirui, Simotwet, Nandi, (RVR) 6:38.2
  3. Edna Chepkemoi, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 6:50.1
  4. Gladys Syokau, St valentine, Machakos (EAS) 6:55.5

Girls 400m

  1. Sharon Jebet Moi Kapcherop, (RVR) 57.5
  2. Nelly Chepchirchir, Nandi (RVR) 57.7
  3. Mary Moraa, Mogonga, Kisii (NYA) 57.9
  4. Wafula Juliet, Mwiruti, Bungoma (WES) 58.4

Girls 1,500m

  1. Cellphine Chepter, Riruta Central, Nairobi (NBI) 4:11.1
  2. Ivine Chepkemoi, Kiptome, Kericho (RVR) 4:14.6
  3. Esther Oyaro (NYA) 4:30.1
  4. Lydia Cheruiyot, St Theresa, West Pokot (RVR) 4:33.8

Boys 400m

  1. Mutua Muendo, Mekilingi Machakos (EAS) 48.0
  2. Emmanuel Kiprop, Athinai, Nakuru (RVR) 48.2
  3. Kennedy Kimeu, Kiambaa Sec, Kiambu (CEN) 48.4
  4. Gideon Kiplimo, Nandi (RVR) 48.7

Reports by Isaack Omulo for www.wu18nairobi2017.com