• -43 Days to go
School meets at Mbaraki, Kabarak pick ‘Team Kenya’ hopefuls for IAAF World U18 Championships

Chasing team places: Wiseman Were winner of the boys’ 400m hurdles during the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association [KSSSA] national track and field championships which ended on Friday at the Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Sports Club, Mbaraki in Mombasa County. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

 Saturday 10th June 2017

 

Athletes aged over 18 but under 20 will fight for places in next month’s Africa Under 20 Championships

The leader is way out in front during the Kenya Primary Schools track and field national championships at Kabarak High School, Nakuru County on Friday

The leader is way out in front during the Kenya Primary Schools track and field national championships at Kabarak High School, Nakuru County on Friday

THE Kenya track and field championships for high schools have just ended [Friday] at the Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Sports Club in Mbaraki Mombasa County, top performers earning places in the final trials for ‘Team Kenya’ places in the IAAF World Under 18 Championships to be hosted by Nairobi between July 12 and 16.

 

Those to make the team should be 17 years-old or younger and therefore,those older [under 20 years, anyway] at the Mbaraki meet will make the team for next month’s Africa U20 Championships.

On the marks for the start of the girls’ 400x4 relay during the Kenya Primary Schools national track and field championships at Kabarak High School, Nakuru County

On the marks for the start of the girls’ 400×4 relay during the Kenya Primary Schools national track and field championships at Kabarak High School, Nakuru County

 

Celphine Chepter on the way to victory in the girls’ 1,500m during the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association [KSSSA] national track and field championships which ended on Friday at the Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Sports Club, Mbaraki in Mombasa County. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

Celphine Chepter on the way to victory in the girls’ 1,500m during the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association [KSSSA] national track and field championships which ended on Friday at the Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Sports Club, Mbaraki in Mombasa County. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

Several of the high school students who topped events in Mombasa were already listed in the ‘Team Kenya” trials set for Nairobi on June 12-14 after qualifying in the pre-trials held at Kip Keino Stadium, Eldoret County on May 25-26.

At the same time,  WU18 Championships ‘Team Kenya’ hopefuls include primary school pupils as young as 15 years whose national championships started on Friday at Kabarak High School in Nakuru County.

Loise Moraa (left) and Brenda Muremi race for the tape in the girls’ 400m hurdles final at Mbaraki, Mombasa County on Friday. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

Loise Moraa (left) and Brenda Muremi fly over barriers in the girls’ 400m hurdles final at Mbaraki, Mombasa County on Friday. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

Dolphine Omare (0355) in the lead on her way to victory in the girls’ 10, 000m at Mbaraki on Friday. She also won the 5,000m on Thursday. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

Dolphine Omare (0355) in the lead on her way to victory in the girls’ 10, 000m at Mbaraki on Friday. She also won the 5,000m on Thursday. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com/wu18nairobi2017

A major highlight of final day Friday included the girls’ sprints double victory of Maureen Khakasa of Wiyeta Girls’ High School from Trans Nzoia County. She won the 100m and 200m upstaging Mary Moraa of Mogonga Mixed Secondary School Kisii who had starred in ‘Team Kenya’ pre-trials in Eldoret.

However, Moraa must have suffered from an incredible load, taking part for the Nyanza South team in the 800m, 400m, 200m and the relays. Where her best p;lacing was second to Khakasa in the 200m. The other revelations were Kowuor High School, Homa Bay pair of Beatrice Odera and Emmaculate Akoth who trailed Khakasa in that order in the 100m.

No victories this time Mary Moraa of Mogonga Mixed Secondary School, Kisii County .. had a huge load of races in 800m, 400m, 200m and the relays. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com /wu18nairobi2017

No victories this time Mary Moraa of Mogonga Mixed Secondary School, Kisii County .. had a huge load of races for Nyanza South region; in 800m, 400m, 200m and the relays. Photo: MOHAMMED AMIN/sports-pot.com /wu18nairobi2017

Selected results from:

Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association [KSSSA] athletics championships:

(Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Sports Club, Mbaraki, Mombasa County)

Friday, June 9:

GIRLS:

100m final:

1 Maureen Khakasa – (Wiyeta Girls Secondary School, Trans Nzoia County) 12.2

2 Beatrice Odera – (Kowuor High School, Homa Bay County) 12.5

3 Emmaculate Akoth – (Kowuor High School, Homa Bay County) 12.7

4 Yvonne Chepkoech – (Ndanai, Bomet County) 12.8

5 Mercy Nzula  – (13.8)

6 Rachael Kimanzi –  (13.3)

200m final:

1 Maureen Khakasa – (Wiyeta Girls Secondary School, Trans Nzoia County) 25.4

2 Mary Moraa – (Mogonga Mixed Sec Sch, Kisii County) 25.6

3 Jane Njoki Theuri – 25.8

400m final:

1 Sharon Chebet – (Moi Girls Sec Sch Kapcherop, Elegeyo-Marakwet County) 57.5

2 Nelly Chepchirchir – (—,Nandi County) 57.7

3 Mary Moraa – (Mogonga Mixed Sec School, Kisii County) 57.9

  1. Juliet Wafula – (Mwiruti Secondary Sch, Bungoma County) 58.4

800m final:

1 Jackline Wambui – (Riruta Central School, Nairobi) 2:07.7

2 Ivine Chepkemoi  – (Kiptome Secondary Sch, Kericho County) 2:10:2)

3 Esther Murithi  – (Irigithathi Sec Sch, Nyandarua) 2:13.5

4 Valentine Muli  – (Kyome, Makueni County) 2:14:8

5 Sharon Mbete  – 2:16.0

6 Nicoletta Wanjiku – 2:19.0

1,500m:

1 Cellphine Chepter – (Riruta Central High School, Nairobi) 4:11.1

2 Ivine Chepkemoi – (Kiptome, Kericho County) 4:14.6

3 Esther Oyaro – (–, –) 4:30.1

4 Lydia Cheruiyot – (St Theresa’s Secondary Sch, West Pokot County) 4:33.8

3,000m final:

1 Esther Borura – (Mogonga Mixed Sec Sch, Kisii County) 9:27.1

2 Edna Jerotich –  (Cheptonon Secondary School, Nandi County) 9:36.0

3 Mercy Mwende – (St Valentine High School, Machakos County) 9:44.6

4 Diana Kipserem – (Chelebei, Bungoma County) 9:49.7

5,000m final:

1 Dolpine Omare  – (Omobera SDA Girls School, Kisii County) 16:22:3

2 Lucy Mokire – (Omobera SDA Girls School, Kisii County) 16:28:1

Margaret  Akidor Kasike  –  (Baari Secondary School, Nyandarua County) 16:55.4

4 Diana Kipserem  – 17:13:3

5 Shantel Cheerio – 17:27:4

6 Josephine Wanjiku – 17:28:9

10,000m final:

1 Dolpine Omare – (Omobera SDA Girls School, Kisii County) 35:07.0

2 Monica Chirchir – (Kipkaech High School, Baringo County) 35:51.0

3 Dolphine Nyagaki  – (Mogonga Mixed Secondary School, Kisii County) 36:35.0

4 Beatrice Cheburet  – (Riruta Central School, Nairobi County) 36:06.8

5 Teresiah Gateri  – 38:01.0

6 Elizabeth Mbuki – 39:15.7

2,000m steeplechase final:

1 Edinah Jerotich – (Cheptonon High School, Nandi County) 6:33.9

2 Judy Kurui  – (Simotwet Secondary School, Nand County) 6:38.2)

3 Edinah Chepkemoi  – (Mogonga Mixed Sec Sch, Kisii County) 6:50.1

4 Gladys Syokau  – (St Valentine High School, Machakos County) 6:55.5

5 Miriam Ndunge – 6:56.4

6 Everline Maraba – 7:05.0

100m hurdles final:

1 Yvonne Chepkoech – (Ndanai Secondary School, Bomet County) 15.6

2 Nusra Rukia  – (Rang’ala High School, Siaya County) 15.9

3 Ann Wairimu – (Laikipia Air Base, Laikipia County) 16.2

4 Philian Kerubo – (Nyabururu Secondary School, Kisii County) 16.4

5 Naomi Jerono  – 17.1

6 Sheila Brane  – 18.3

400m hurdles final:

1 Brenda Muremi  – ( –, Nandi County) 62.5

2 Florence Akinyi  – (Kaberesi, Kisii County) 62.8

3 Rebecca Ndotu – (Kavuta Sec Sch, Kitui County) 64.6

4 Loice Morara – (Kegati High School, Kisii County) 67.7

5 Agnes Ngumbi  – 69.1

6 Eunice Wanjira – 70.5

Long jump final:

1 Emmaculate Akoth – 5:29

2 Gloria Mulei – 5:2

3 Naomi Jerono  – 5:12

4 Jackline Wambui  – 5:0)

5 Naomi Jemwetich – 5:0

6 Stacy Cherono – 4:9

Shot put final:

1 Peninah Akoth –  (Osingo Mixed School, Migori County) 10:4

2 Dorothy Chepngetich  – 10:1

3 Praxides Atieno  – 10:1

4 Ann Wangu – 10:09

5 Martha Musau – 9: 78

6 Maureen Akisa- 9:4

Triple Jump final:

1 Gloria Mulei  – (Kwathanze High School, Machakos County) 11.84

2 Imgard Emaja  – (Moding High School, Busia County ) 11.40

3 Mercy Changwony – (Lake Solai Secondary School, Nakuru County) 11.25

4 Stacy Cherono  – (Cheptuiyet Girls Sec Sch, Kericho County) 11.08

5 Antonella Juma  – 10.07

6 Rose Akoth  – 10.4

Discus final:

1 Jackline Kamanthi  – (Matungulu Girls Secondary School, Machakos County) 31:35)

2 Harriet Chiluyi  – (Moi Kapsowar Girls Secondary Sch, Elgeypo Marakweit County) 30:39

3 Linda Kagera  – (Kitagwa Mixed Secondary School, Kisumu County)  29:95

4 Belinda Oburu  – (Chianda High School Uyoma, Siaya County) 29:50)

5 Esther Khisa  – 28:56

6 Catherine Waweru – 27:26

Javelin final:

1 Dorothy Chepngetich – (Singoronik Secondary School, Nakuru County ) 43:21

2 Gladys Jepkemboi  – ( –, –) 41.65

3 Cynthia Chebet  – (Riruta Central School, Nairobi) 40.94

4 Martha Musau  – (Ngoleni Secondary School, Machakos County) 40.63

5 Vivian Arusey  -40.52

6 Kelan Cheruto  – 37.19

5,000m walk final:

1 Mary Wanjiru – (Kagondo Secondary School, Nyandarua County) 25:54.4

2 Diana Chepkirui – (Ndanai Secondary, Bomet County) 27:20.0

3 Mercy Njeri  – (Mutara Secondary School, Laikipia County) 26:20.0

4 Mumbe John  – (Muthale Secondary School, Kitui County) 28:50.1

5 Hilda Olomomoi  – 29:1.7

6 Milka Keraro  – 30:13.7

BOYS:

100m final:

1 Meshack Babu  – (Maziwa High School, Trans Nzoia County) 11.1

2 Abel Kimtai  – (Kaptama High School, Bungoma County) 11.4

3 Nicholas Ochieng’ – (Got Agulu Secondary Sch, Siaya County) 11.5

4 Josephat Lekorere  – (Maralal High School, Samburu County) 11. 6

5 Nkala Teku  – 11.8

6 Obadiah Mwaniki  – 12.2

 200m final:

1 Isaac Rakwa – (Nakeel, Kajiado County) 21.4

2 Macson Sirere – (Tinet Mixed Secondary Sch,  Kuresoi, Nakuru County) 21.5

3 Philemon Koinari – (Riruta, Nairob County) 21.8

4 Elijah Matayo – (Mogonga Mixed Sec Sch, Kisii County) 22.0

400m final:

1 Mutua Muendo – (Mekilingi Secondary School, Machakos County)

2 Emmanuel Kiprop – (Athinai High School, Nakuru County) 48.2

3 Kennedy Kimeu – (Kiambaa Secondary School, Kiambu County) 48.4

4 Gideon Kiplimo – (–; Nandi County) 48.7

800m final:

1 Johana Kiprop – (Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County) 1:49.2

2 Japhet Toroitich – ( –, Nandi County) 1:50.6

3 Emmanuel Maloi –  (Ndumbi Mixed Secondary School, Makueni County) 1:51.0

4 Pesi Leshoo  – (Mogonga Mixed Sec Sch, Kisii County) 1:52.5

5 Samwel Mwita – 1:53.5

6 Reuben Kiprop  – 1:54.1

3,000m final:

1 Michael Kibet  – 8:10.0

2 Maxon Kipngetich 8:13.1

3 Dalmas Ndiema –  8:20.2

4 Duncan Salaton  – 8:22.9

5 Brian Kirui  – 8:27.4

6 Philip Rono – 8:28.4

5,000m final:

1 Robert Kiprop  – (Chewoyet Secondary School, ) 14: 31.6

2 Dominic Kiptum – (Kaptama, Bungoma County) 14:32.3)

3 Duncan Kisaisa – (Nyota Secondary School, ) 14: 38.7

4 Benson Nzioki  – (Ngoleni Secondary School, Machakos County) 14: 44.0

5 Ibrahim Wanga  – 14:46.5

6 Nicholas Komoni  – 14:47.0

10,000m final:

1 Rhonex Kipruto –  (Kimwogo Secondary School) 29:24.1

2 Jackson Muema  – (Kivandini Secondary School, Kitui County) 30:09.0

3 Kennedy Ekesa  – (Namaindi Secondary School, Busia County ) 30:30.6

4 Dan Cheptopot  – (Friends Moi High School Kaptama Kaptama,  Bungoma Counmty) 30:59.1

5 Paul Oyiego  – 31:14.3

6 Urbanus Kioko – 31:14.6

110m hurdles final:

1 Wiseman Were – (Ebusia, Kakamega County) 14.7

2 James Mucheru Nyambu – (Kurungu Secondary School, Nyandarua County) 14.9

3 Meshack Barraka – (Tumaini Secondary School, Makueni County) 15.5

4 Jonah Kipkemboi  – (Nandi County) 15.9

5 Mikel Obim  – 15.7

6 John Kyengo  – 15.9

400m Hurdles:

1 David Kisotu – (Mogonga Mixed Secondary School, Kisii  County) 53.5 sec

2 Nicholas Leparon – (Riruta Central School, Nairobi) 53.9 sec

3 Moitalel Mboke – (Mogoiywet, Narok Counmty)  54.2 sec

4 James Mucheru Nyambu – (Kurungu Secondary School, Nyandarua County) 55.4

Triple jump final:

1 Alex Kipsang’ – 15.07m

2 Vincent Kilel – 14.50m

3 Elijah Kipkorir -14.48m

Shot Putt final:

1 Geoffrey Kosgei – (Tuiyo Secondary School, Uasin Gishu County) 12.56m

2 Simon Ladio Lokuru– (Giakanja Secondary School, Nyeri County) 12.40m

3  Ronald Bet – (Mukunga, –) 12.40

4 Eric Kiplagat– (—, —) 12.35

Discus:

1 Joharis Chepkwony – 46.14m

2 Oscar Kiplagat – 39.30m

3 Japhan Nyagaka – 36.49m

10, 000m walk final:

1 Dominic Samson Ndigiti – (Kiendege High School, Nyamira County) 47:31.0

  Jimmy Oron  – 47:44.0

3 Eric Mitei – 50:24.9

4 Edwin Nyambarora – (Nami Mixed Secondary School, Nyamira County)

– Additional reporting by Correspondents and LOC, IAAF WU18 Championships, Nairobi 2017